|
Post by hadeswasking on Dec 17, 2023 13:21:16 GMT
No particular order.
Sunset Boulevard Kathy and Stella Solve a Murder Next to Normal Lehman Trilogy Groundhog day
Loved Mincemeat finally getting the upgrade it deserves for its West End run but didn't want to put it on here again for 2023.
|
|
2,529 posts
|
Post by n1david on Dec 17, 2023 15:54:11 GMT
Thanks everyone for your input so far - we are at 265 votes so far so on track for greater participation than last year!
Plenty of time yet though as I won't be closing the books until the end of the month. I've still got two of the hottest shows to see before the end of the year so my Top 5 can't be finalised yet. It will come as no surprise if people have been looking at the lists that the musicals are absolutely nailing it this year. Musicals always score higher than plays, that's largely because there are fewer musicals so they tend to get higher scores, whereas a larger number of plays overall get listed - so that the total votes for musicals vs plays normally ends up about even, but the votes for plays are spread more thinly. But maybe that won't be the case this year...
|
|
3,762 posts
|
Post by anthony40 on Dec 17, 2023 16:51:46 GMT
Not in any particular order
1/ The Secret Life Of Bees 2/ Groundhog Day 3/ Two Strangers (Carry A Cake Across New York) 4/ The Little Big Things 5/ The Ariana De Bois concert
|
|
134 posts
|
Post by Mr Crummles on Dec 17, 2023 17:36:13 GMT
A Little Life A Streetcar Named Desire Pygmalion Guys and Dolls Sunset Boulevard
And, even if they don't get the full point (I just couldn't bring myself to leave them out):
Operation Mincemeat The House of Bernarda Alba
|
|
1,868 posts
|
Post by Marwood on Dec 17, 2023 17:50:19 GMT
I won’t be seeing any more shows in the UK before the end of the year but I have three lined up when I go to NYC next week (and they’re theatrical shows, I know I include a lot of gigs in this thread), I shall endeavour to come up with my list before the end of the month/year
|
|
1,177 posts
|
Post by joem on Dec 18, 2023 13:43:59 GMT
In no particular order:
Standing at the Sky's Edge Marjorie Prime Patriots Dear England The Grand Old Opera House Hotel
Honourable mentions to The Brief Life and Mysterious Death ofBoris III, King of Bulgaria and Meetings
|
|
2,564 posts
|
Post by viserys on Dec 18, 2023 14:21:23 GMT
In no particular order: Standing at the Sky's Edge Marjorie Prime Patriots Dear England The Grand Old Opera House Hotel Honourable mentions to The Brief Life and Mysterious Death ofBoris III, King of Bulgaria and Meetings Are these two plays? I totally read this as "King of Bulgaria and Meetings"
|
|
|
Post by threeletteracronym on Dec 18, 2023 15:39:20 GMT
1 Hamilton (touring - Manchester) 2 Drive Your Plough Over The Bones Of The Dead (touring - Salford) 3 The Merchant of Venice (1936) (Manchester) 4 Betty! A Sort Of Musical (Manchester) 5 The Book of Will (Bolton)
Apparently I've only seen five plays/musicals this year, plus a couple of ballets, one orchestra and a radio show.
|
|
|
Post by justfran on Dec 18, 2023 19:51:50 GMT
My top 5 - all UK touring shows:
1. Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty 2. The Buddy Holly Story 3. 42nd Street 4. And Then There Were None 5. The Drifters Girl
|
|
1,177 posts
|
Post by joem on Dec 18, 2023 22:17:48 GMT
In no particular order: Standing at the Sky's Edge Marjorie Prime Patriots Dear England The Grand Old Opera House Hotel Honourable mentions to The Brief Life and Mysterious Death ofBoris III, King of Bulgaria and Meetings Are these two plays? I totally read this as "King of Bulgaria and Meetings" The first one with the very long name ends with Bulgaria (Edinburgh fringe) the second is "Meetings" which was done at the Orange Tree.
|
|
227 posts
|
Post by barelyathletic on Dec 19, 2023 13:03:51 GMT
1 Red Pitch - the Bush (didn't see it last year) 2 Dear England - NT Olivier 3 A Mirror - Almeida 4 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Southwark Playhouse 5 Assassins - Chichester Festival Theatre
Booked and still to see before the year is out... Dreaming and Drowning, The House on Chicken Legs, The Time Machine and She Stoops to Conquer.
|
|
3,070 posts
|
Post by Rory on Dec 19, 2023 15:03:53 GMT
1. Sunset Boulevard 2. Dear England 3. The Motive and the Cue 4. A Little Life 5. Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Honourable mentions to A Streetcar Named Desire, Next to Normal, Patriots and The Unfriend.
|
|
|
Post by fiyerorocher on Dec 19, 2023 17:19:48 GMT
In no particular order
Operation Mincemeat @ The Fortune Bloody Elle @ The Lyric Next to Normal @ Donmar Warehouse Ride @ Southwark Playhouse Stranger Sings @ Southwark Playhouse
|
|
|
Post by solangelafitte on Dec 19, 2023 18:34:00 GMT
Assassins - Chichester Sondheim's Old Friends Sunset Boulevard The Lehman Trilogy (enjoyed that new cast a lot) The Motive and the Cue
And because I can't make up my mind - honourable mentions to Crazy For You, A Streetcar Named Desire, Next to Normal, and (if it's not cheating) the touring production of My Fair Lady. Worked much better on tour than it did at the Coliseum.
|
|
|
Post by mrnutz on Dec 19, 2023 18:51:19 GMT
1. Standing at the Sky's Edge 2. A Little Life 3. Dear England 4. A Streetcar Named Desire (Almeida) 5. Groundhog Day
I'm very surprised to see more plays than musicals in my selection this year!
|
|
261 posts
|
Post by kyvai on Dec 19, 2023 21:16:55 GMT
Hmm has a good think about this :-)
1. Operation Mincemeat 2. Next To Normal 3. Sylvia 4. Sunset Boulevard 5. Love Never Dies in concert
|
|
1,437 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by marob on Dec 19, 2023 22:18:21 GMT
I’m always useless at this, not much stands out as being genuinely brilliant. Top 4: My Neighbour Totoro, Stephen Sondheim’s Old Friends, Kathy and Stella Solve a Murder, and My Favourite Things. Can’t decide on a fifth, but it would be one these: A Streetcar Named Desire, A Little Life, Eugenius, Stranger Things: The First Shadow, Matthew Bourne’s Romeo and Juliet, Miss Saigon, Guys and Dolls, Sunset Boulevard, or Shirley Valentine. Honourable mention: “Macbeth and Romeo and Juliet” where I got picked on a few times, including being called onstage to help Juliet commit assisted suicide 🗡️😱. They did say I’d have a redemption arc in act 2/Macbeth, but they left me alone after that thankfully.
|
|
1,338 posts
|
Post by Dave B on Dec 19, 2023 23:52:53 GMT
It's been a bit of an odd year for our theatre going but this is where I'm sat after a little thought.
George Takei’s Allegiance - Charing Cross Fun Home - Gate Theatre (Dublin) Ghosts Of The Near Future - Barbican A Streetcar Named Desire - Almeida Blackout Songs - Hampstead
If anyone wants me, I'll be out in left field on my own.
Thanks again David, I enjoy these threads each year.
|
|
|
Post by adamkinsey on Dec 20, 2023 0:46:04 GMT
Assassins (Chichester) The Motive and The Cue Crazy For You Prima Facie Rigoletto (ROH)
|
|
|
Post by Jan on Dec 20, 2023 9:06:47 GMT
I’m always useless at this, not much stands out as being genuinely brilliant. Top 4: My Neighbour Totoro, Stephen Sondheim’s Old Friends, Kathy and Stella Solve a Murder, and My Favourite Things. Can’t decide on a fifth, but it would be one these: A Streetcar Named Desire, A Little Life, Eugenius, Stranger Things: The First Shadow, Matthew Bourne’s Romeo and Juliet, Miss Saigon, Guys and Dolls, Sunset Boulevard, or Shirley Valentine. Honourable mention: “Macbeth and Romeo and Juliet” where I got picked on a few times, including being called onstage to help Juliet commit assisted suicide 🗡️😱. They did say I’d have a redemption arc in act 2/Macbeth, but they left me alone after that thankfully. OT You should start a new thread - Called Onstage - where people can list productions they've appeared in as audience members - for example I was in Coriolanus at the NT playing Various Citizens opposite Ian McKellen - we had lines and blocking and everything.
|
|
134 posts
|
Post by Mr Crummles on Dec 20, 2023 10:01:43 GMT
1. Sunset Boulevard 2. Dear England 3. The Motive and the Cue 4. A Little Life 5. Accidental Death of an Anarchist Honourable mentions to A Streetcar Named Desire, Next to Normal, Patriots and The Unfriend. This was such a great year for me. I can't believe I had to leave out The Motive and the Cue, Crazy for You, The Unfriend and Dear England from my top 5. In the case of The Unfriend, there was a little bit of prejudice involved. I laughed and had so much fun with it that I suppose it made me feel guilty of including it at the expense of less light-hearted work. And, leaving far from London, I missed the Accident Death, the Macbeths, etc.... I can only imagine the agony of making up my top 5 had I seen everything.
|
|
2,348 posts
|
Post by zahidf on Dec 20, 2023 14:02:42 GMT
1. Sunset Boulevard 2. The Motive and the Cue 3. Standing at the Skys edge 4. Streetcar Named Desire 5. Accidental Death of an Anarchist
|
|
|
Post by capybara on Dec 23, 2023 11:01:37 GMT
1. Operation Mincemeat 2. Stephen Sondheim’s Old Friends 3. Guys & Dolls 4. Next to Normal 5. Crazy For You
I wish I could have included Sunset Boulevard as it’s utterly amazing. Also, special mentions for Betty Blue Eyes, Babies, Sylvia and Police Cops. Play-wise I’d be looking at Dear England and Accidental Death of an Anarchist.
I was also lucky enough to make return visits to Les Miserables, Wicked, The Phantom of the Opera, Heathers, Mary Poppins, Matilda and Newsies but I wanted to keep the focus on shows that opened this year.
|
|
|
Post by cavocado on Dec 24, 2023 14:42:41 GMT
Merchant of Venice 1936 (Wilton's) All of It (Royal Court) Romeo and Juliet (Almeida) Marjorie Prime (Menier) Infinite Life (NT)
|
|
82 posts
|
Post by G on Dec 24, 2023 19:40:36 GMT
My top 5: 1) She stoops to conquer - Orange Tree 2) Life is a Dream - Barbican, Cheek by Jowl 3) The Lehman Trilogy - Gillian Lynne 4) The House of Bernarda Alba - NT Lyttelton 5) Next to Normal - Donmar
The following all got 5 stars from me: Titus Andronicus (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse), Infinite Life (NT Dorfman), Dancing at Lughnasa (NT Olivier), Blackout Songs (Hampstead), Medea (Soho Place), Mahabharata: Karma / Dharma (that opera sequence…) (Barbican), Cabaret (Playhouse), Phaedra (NT Lyttelton), Operation Mincemeat (Fortune), Private Lives (Donmar), For Black Boys (Apollo), Dear England (Prince Edward), Noises off (Phoenix)
Good year I thought!
|
|
11 posts
|
Post by jacklondon on Dec 24, 2023 23:02:35 GMT
34 shows for me this year. Very much in line with my much reduced theatre going post-pandemic.
My top 5:
1. The motive and the cue - National Theatre 2. Cold war - Almeida 3. Bacon - Riverside Studios 4. Two strangers (carry a cake across New York) - Kiln Theatre 5. Accidental death of an anarchist - Haymarket Theatre
|
|
|
Post by Fleance on Dec 25, 2023 0:33:47 GMT
In alphabetical order:
Dear England Feeling Afraid As If Something Terrible Is Going to Happen La Cage aux Folles A Little Life Old Friends
|
|
|
Post by blaxx on Dec 25, 2023 9:21:19 GMT
Sunset Boulevard Guys & Dolls Dear England Crazy for You Streetcar
|
|
4 posts
|
Post by peterd on Dec 25, 2023 17:41:52 GMT
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Southwark Playhouse 2. Nutcracker [at the Tuff Nutt Jazz Club] - Southbank Centre 3. Brokeback Mountain - @sohoplace 4. Dumbledore Is So Gay - Southwark Playhouse 5. Operation Mincemeat - Fortune Theatre
|
|
688 posts
|
Post by sophie92 on Dec 25, 2023 19:45:36 GMT
1. Next to Normal (so worth the long wait) 2. Groundhog Day (a very welcome return) 3. Once in Concert (getting to see Jamie Muscato excel in a dream role) 4. A Little Life (incredible performances) 5. Dear England (just an all-round great play)
Bonus mention for the Moulin Rouge 2022-2023 cast change performances - a hilarious muck-up matinee and a very emotional evening show.
|
|