850 posts
|
Post by BVM on Dec 12, 2023 18:38:34 GMT
1. Sunset Boulevard 2. Miss Saigon - Sheffield
Big gap.
3. Jesus Christ Superstar - Tour 4. Evita - Curve
Further gap.
5. Aspects of Love (with reservation. The production was deeply suboptimal for me but it was great to hear the score again).
|
|
|
Post by ThereWillBeSun on Dec 12, 2023 18:48:25 GMT
I still have Sunset to go before 2023 is up! Groundhog Day Next to Normal Operation Mincemeat The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Two Strangers (Three of these I've seen previously...but loved them; Guys and Dolls is an honorable mention for the production design; just not my favourite musical) ...How did I forget Standing at the Sky's Edge???
|
|
355 posts
|
Post by lichtie on Dec 12, 2023 19:57:29 GMT
No particular order: Streetcar Named Desire Grand Old Opera House Grenfell Pygmalion Dancing at Lughnasa
|
|
4,594 posts
|
Post by Someone in a tree on Dec 12, 2023 21:10:01 GMT
I still have Sunset to go before 2023 is up! Groundhog Day Next to Normal Operation Mincemeat The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Two Strangers (Three of these I've seen previously...but loved them; Guys and Dolls is an honorable mention for the production design; just not my favourite musical) ...How did I forget Standing at the Sky's Edge??? I keep a spreadsheet so i can 'remember'
|
|
578 posts
|
Post by lou105 on Dec 12, 2023 21:20:35 GMT
Not in order:
Standing at the Sky's Edge The Motive and the Cue Dear England Sunset Boulevard
and a tie between The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and The Secret Life of Bees
|
|
|
Post by kate8 on Dec 12, 2023 21:27:28 GMT
Grenfell: In the Words of Survivors Merchant of Venice 1936 Dear England Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead Accidental Death of an Anarchist
|
|
1,871 posts
|
Post by distantcousin on Dec 12, 2023 21:37:49 GMT
Sunset Boulevard Old Friends Shirley Valentine Aspects Of Love Oklahoma or A Little Life!
|
|
|
Post by ThereWillBeSun on Dec 12, 2023 23:29:21 GMT
...How did I forget Standing at the Sky's Edge??? I keep a spreadsheet so i can 'remember' I seriously think I need to! I'm pretty sure Sky's Edge was my first musical of 2023...
|
|
5,278 posts
|
Post by mrbarnaby on Dec 12, 2023 23:45:07 GMT
1. Standing at the Skys Edge 2. A little life 3. Sunset Boulevard 4. Old Friends 5. Next to Normal
Worst- Aspects of Love.
|
|
174 posts
|
Post by eatbigsea on Dec 13, 2023 0:58:12 GMT
Top 5, no particular order: Sunset Boulevard, Old Friends, Next to Normal, Streetcar, Standing at the Sky’s Edge. (In New York I loved Merrily, Parade and Purlie, quite liked Sweeney and Here We Are).
Honourable mention: Macbeth (Donmar), Dear England, Shirley Valentine, A Little Life, The Motive and the Cue, Crazy for You, A Mirror, La Cage, Patriots, House of Bernarda Alba, Sylvia. (ETA that I suppose I should put Vanya in here, although the fact that I didn’t remember it initially is probably indicative of something).
I genuinely think it’s been a great year for theatre.
|
|
1,907 posts
|
Post by sf on Dec 13, 2023 4:03:00 GMT
Not in rank order:
Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Assassins
Guys and Dolls
Rose
Standing at the Sky's Edge
|
|
399 posts
|
Post by maggiem on Dec 13, 2023 12:49:23 GMT
The Ocean At the End Of the Lane Sunset Boulevard Patriots Guys and Dolls Shirley Valentine
|
|
|
Post by ruthieh on Dec 13, 2023 12:55:31 GMT
No particular order:
Old Friends Sunset Boulevard Rodger’s & Hammerstein 80th Lord of the Rings Gypsy at Sonning
|
|
1,906 posts
|
Post by LaLuPone on Dec 13, 2023 20:03:14 GMT
In no particular order because the first 3 especially were all such a high standard
- Funny Girl (Lea Michele - Broadway) - Sunset Boulevard - Sondheim’s Old Friends - Miss Saigon (Sheffield Crucible) - Crazy For You
Shame it’s all revivals (plus a revue) rather than new work but that’s my honest favourite 5 things I’ve seen this year.
|
|
|
Post by hannechalk on Dec 13, 2023 22:36:12 GMT
I know I'm basic...
The Woman in Black - Liverpool Playhouse Something About George - Liverpool Philharmonic Annie - Liverpool Empire Calendar Girls - Liverpool Empire And of course... Blood Brothers- Bradford, Bristol, Llandudno, Swansea.
|
|
|
Post by theatregoer22 on Dec 15, 2023 0:04:52 GMT
My first year of going back to the theatre in a very long time. In ranked order, but two and three are very close.
1. & Juliet 2. Guys and Dolls 3. Crazy For You 4. Newsies 5. Les Miserables
Honourable mentions go to To Kill a Mockingbird and a A Little Life.
|
|
2,564 posts
|
Post by viserys on Dec 15, 2023 7:37:53 GMT
The best things I’ve seen this year were across the pond on Broadway, but to focus on London here:
1. Next to Normal 2. Sunset Boulevard 3. Groundhog Day 4. Standing at the Sky’s Edge 5. Death Note Concert
Hated with a passion: A Little Life (only seen the cinema screening luckily)
|
|
2,761 posts
|
Post by ceebee on Dec 15, 2023 8:08:21 GMT
1. Groundhog Day 2. Lord of the Rings 3. Guys and Dolls 4. Sunset Boulevard 5. Oliver
|
|
170 posts
|
Post by caa on Dec 15, 2023 18:29:37 GMT
Not in any rank order Sound of the underground La Cage aux folles Accidental Death of an Anarchist Sunset Boulevard Next to Normal A Streetcar Named Desire
Hon mention to Invisible Man at Unicorn and Guys & Dolls
|
|
|
Post by Wilf on Dec 15, 2023 18:42:58 GMT
1 Rodgers and Hammerstein 80th concert 2 Old Friends 3 Groundhog Day 4 Crazy For You 5 La Cage Aux Folles
|
|
18,811 posts
|
Post by BurlyBeaR on Dec 15, 2023 18:48:31 GMT
1. Sunset Boulevard 2. Old Friends 3. Miss Saigon (Crucible)
I have no further entries.
|
|
4,594 posts
|
Post by Someone in a tree on Dec 15, 2023 19:04:58 GMT
Here we are - The shed Abomination: A DUP opera - Southbank Old Friends - Gielgud Ariadne auf Naxos - Opera North La Cage - Open Air Theatre
Special mention to Candide at welsh national opera. Good but not good enough!
|
|
6,318 posts
|
Post by Jon on Dec 15, 2023 21:44:52 GMT
1. Dear England 2. Operation Mincemeat 2. Sunset Boulevard 3. Guys and Dolls 4. Crazy For You 5. The Motive and the Cue
Honourable mentions are A Little Life, Dancing at Lughnasa and The Unfriend.
|
|
|
Post by juicy_but_terribly_drab on Dec 15, 2023 22:08:59 GMT
It was tough choosing a top 5 let alone putting them in any kind of order but here's my best effort:
1. My Neighbour Totoro 2. Guys and Dolls 3. Sondheim's Old Friends 4. Infinite Life 5. Next to Normal
Honourable mentions: Grenfell: In the Words of Survivors, The Effect, Crazy for You, and the two operas I saw this year, Blue and Peter Grimes.
I've seen 34 shows this year and I've at the very least liked all of them which makes it my best year since I started earnestly keeping a record of what I see in 2019 (though in terms of numbers I still haven't beaten that year when I saw more than 1 show a week on average). I've only got one more show booked before the year's end and it's My Neighbour Totoro again so that's a pretty perfect way to close things out (it would have actually acted as nice bookends to the year if I hadn't seen Paradise Now on the 18th of January the day before I saw Totoro).
|
|
544 posts
|
Post by amp09 on Dec 15, 2023 23:09:04 GMT
1. Standing at the Sky’s Edge 2. Benjamin Button 3. Operation Mincemeat 4. Sunset Boulevard 5. Dear England
Special mentions for: Next to Normal, Little Big Things, Groundhog Day, La Cage Aux Folles and Two Strangers.
|
|
|
Post by jaqs on Dec 17, 2023 4:55:57 GMT
1 Next to Normal 2 Sunset Boulevard 3 The play that goes wrong
I didn’t see a lot this year. I loved the above 3 and having such good memories from all three makes me feel like it was a great year, despite the other things I saw being duds for various reasons.
|
|
17 posts
|
Post by elmo72 on Dec 17, 2023 5:13:13 GMT
1. Groundhog Day 2. Stranger Things - The First Shadow 3. Sunset Boulevard 4. A Little Life 5. Brokeback Mountain
|
|
|
Post by theatreloverlondon on Dec 17, 2023 11:34:10 GMT
1. Sondheim’s Old Friends 2. Sunset Boulevard 3. Dear England 4. Stranger Things
All 4 of them (the first to a lesser extent) have used technology in an innovative way. Lot’s of LED screens and the likes . It seems this is the future of theatre? I don’t know how I feel about that prospect but it’s cool nonetheless m.
|
|
|
Post by jaybird89 on Dec 17, 2023 12:01:53 GMT
Hard one and I'm still to see sunset boulevard on New Year's Day (although I guess that would make that 2024) but here we go.
1. Old Friends 2. La cage 3 Oklahoma 4 Miss Saigon 5 Crazy for you
Special mention for Moulin Rouge because I expected to really hate it and actually had a fab afternoon and it had some stunning choreography.
I know everyone bashes wicked these days on here but I still love it basic as that is I think it came along a a good time for me in my life and it was lovely having Alexia back will agree however unless I'm front row the sound in there is apalling!
|
|
4,451 posts
|
Post by Being Alive on Dec 17, 2023 12:37:32 GMT
Not in an order but best 5 things I've seen this year are
Next To Normal Standing At The Sky's Edge Sunset Boulevard Motive and the Cue Guys and Dolls
|
|