|
Post by cavocado on Feb 23, 2022 10:07:12 GMT
1. Sweeney Todd 2. Hamilton 3. Follies 4. Into the Woods 5. West Side Story 6. Les Miserables 7. Oliver 8. Gypsy 9. Hadestown 10. Sound of Music
|
|
4,578 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by Mark on Feb 23, 2022 10:40:13 GMT
1) Blood Brothers 2) Legally Blonde 3) Come From Away 4) The Drowsy Chaperone 5) Billy Elliot 6) Phantom of the Opera 7) The Book of Mormon 8) Spring Awakening 9) The Girls 10) Little Shop of Horrors
In all honesty, ask me another day you'd probably get some different answers.
|
|
1,908 posts
|
Post by LaLuPone on Mar 7, 2022 8:17:30 GMT
Finally got around to counting the last few votes, I do apologise for the delay!
This first point system is simply based on giving 1 point every time a musical was mentioned and that has given us a top 10 (well 11) of:
1st: Les Misérables (no surprise there) (26 votes) 2nd: Come From Away (14 votes) 3rd: Jesus Christ Superstar, Wicked (12 votes) 5th: Evita, Miss Saigon, Waitress (10 votes) 8th: Sunset Boulevard (9 votes) 9th: Company, Sunday in the Park with George, Sweeney Todd (8 votes)
So that’s 3 Sondheims and 3 Lloyd-Webbers and 2 Boubil & Schönbergs. Surprised to not see Phantom here to be honest, and surprised that Waitress is here, didn’t realise there were that many board members who enjoy it so much. There were a lot of shows with 7 points that just missed out, we unsurprisingly have a large variety of favourite shows, with 138 mentioned altogether.
I’m going to post the top 10 with a different points system later today (more points given depending how high up a show is on people’s lists) to see what changes, plus a few more little stats from working this all out as well!
|
|
311 posts
|
Post by olliebean on Mar 7, 2022 8:58:08 GMT
I reckon with Waitress and Come From Away there's an element of recency bias, tbh; give them 19 years (the age of the next most recent show in the list) and I doubt either of them would still be there.
|
|
18,839 posts
|
Post by BurlyBeaR on Mar 7, 2022 9:06:00 GMT
No Hamilton I see. I noticed the absence of it in the votes. All that hype when it opened about it being the best musical in history too…
|
|
472 posts
|
Post by Deal J on Mar 7, 2022 9:14:38 GMT
Thanks for doing this LaLuPone, hope you've recovered from your COVID infection.
|
|
1,877 posts
|
Post by distantcousin on Mar 7, 2022 15:47:41 GMT
1. Sunset Boulevard 2. Phantom 3. Evita 4. Cabaret 5. Chicago 6. Miss Saigon 7. Sweeney Todd 8. Follies 9. Les Miserables 10.A Chorus Line
My top 10 was fairly fixed for many years, but Follies and A Chorus Line, which discoveries of the past 10 years, have pushed Chess and (one other I can't even remember) out of the 10!
|
|
1,877 posts
|
Post by distantcousin on Mar 7, 2022 15:48:52 GMT
I reckon with Waitress and Come From Away there's an element of recency bias, tbh; give them 19 years (the age of the next most recent show in the list) and I doubt either of them would still be there. Definitely. See "recency" bias all the time in polling, and for anyone who's "lived" a bit longer, like me, it comes across as quite laughable!
|
|
|
Post by Fleance on Mar 7, 2022 20:24:54 GMT
110 in the Shade Carousel Fiddler on the Roof Guys and Dolls Gypsy Li'l Abner Little Me Mame Privates on Parade Sweeney Todd
|
|
176 posts
|
Post by tom on Mar 7, 2022 20:59:05 GMT
In no particular order... Phantom Billy Elliot Matilda Jesus Christ Superstar Cats (Unpopular I know!) Wicked Rent Sweeney Todd Les Mis (It is a great musical but gone off it due to poor casting the most recent times I've seen it) Little Shop of Horrors
I do love Evita and West Side story to listen to but not seen a good enough production to add to my list.
|
|
|
Post by iamamazing on Mar 8, 2022 0:43:36 GMT
Im the same I've seen loads but number 1 musical to me will always be 1. WICKED 2. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (FIRST MUSICAL I EVER SAW SO MEANS A LOT TO ME) 3. LES MISERABLES 4. HAMILTON 5. FROZEN
|
|
642 posts
|
Post by greeny11 on Mar 8, 2022 5:57:21 GMT
1. Hairspray 2. Come From Away 3. Kinky Boots 4. & Juliet 5. Six 6. Les Miserables 7. Mary Poppins 8. Waitress 9. Phantom of the Opera 10. Beautiful
To be fair, apart from Hairspray and Come From Away, most of the others are interchangable. There are other musicals I love that haven't made that list too.
|
|
1,908 posts
|
Post by LaLuPone on Mar 8, 2022 6:08:41 GMT
Deal J thank you! It definitely knocked it out of me for about 2 weeks but all better now. I agree Waitress and Come From Away are as high as they are because they’re recent but it still shows us that they’re some of our favourites from the past 10 years. As Burly said it’s interesting that they scored higher than Hamilton since that’s not too much older and had been raved about “non-stop”. I’ve never fully bought into the hype of it to be honest, give me Waitress and Come From Away instead any day.
|
|
|
Post by ladidah on Mar 8, 2022 7:55:28 GMT
I love Hamilton and Waitress so I am surely basic.
|
|
|
Post by danb on Mar 8, 2022 8:21:50 GMT
Not at all. But there is ‘in the moment’ love…clap clap clap, ooh that was brilliant. And there is stood doing the ironing and a passage of music starts working its way through your brain. It might just be a bit of connective recitative from ‘Les Mis’ and you’re wondering where that is from, why is it stuck in my head, why is it genius in musical form etc. That’s even before you start on the big songs.
It has been around so long that it has featured in so many made memories, that even if it isn’t the show itself, it is just attached to pieces of our lives. It will have been many peoples musical fix through lockdown, when no other production could risk it or had to capital to exist in concert form, it gave us light. That is why I think it is number one.
|
|
648 posts
|
Post by ptwest on Mar 8, 2022 8:42:42 GMT
The order would probably change on a daily basis but for today…
1) Jesus Christ Superstar 2) Chess 3) Les Miserables 4) Sunset Boulevard 5) My Fair Lady 6) Memphis 7) Hamilton 8) 42nd Street 9) & Juliet 10) Everybody’s talking about Jamie
If we were talking productions then both 42nd street (most recent revival) and my fair lady (NT version)would be much higher and the original production of Mary Poppins would be on the list.. But musically these are the ones which resonate.
|
|
544 posts
|
Post by amp09 on Mar 9, 2022 0:10:37 GMT
The order would probably change on a daily basis but for today… 1) Jesus Christ Superstar 2) Chess 3) Les Miserables 4) Sunset Boulevard 5) My Fair Lady 6) Memphis 7) Hamilton 8) 42nd Street 9) & Juliet 10) Everybody’s talking about Jamie If we were talking productions then both 42nd street (most recent revival) and my fair lady (NT version)would be much higher and the original production of Mary Poppins would be on the list.. But musically these are the ones which resonate. Nice to see Memphis appearing on quite a few lists. Would love to see it return in some shape or form.
|
|