|
Post by peggysue on Feb 14, 2022 11:18:30 GMT
1. Billy 2. Buddy 3. Jesus Christ Superstar 4. Godspell 5. Priscilla 6. Blood Brothers 7. Starlight Express 8. Jersey Boys 9. Les Mis 10.Saturday Night Fever
|
|
|
Post by thistimetomorrow on Feb 14, 2022 11:21:02 GMT
1. Les Mis 2. Spring Awakening 3. Jesus Christ Superstar 4. The Last Five Years 5. Falsettos 6. Miss Saigon 7. Hadestown 8. Lazarus 9. Girl from the North Country 10. Thrill Me
|
|
4,596 posts
|
Post by Someone in a tree on Feb 14, 2022 11:24:12 GMT
1. Sunday in the park with George 2. Pacific overtures 3. Candide 4. West Side Story 5. Cabaret 6. Passion 7. On the town 8. Sound of music 9. Merrily we roll along 10. Hello Dolly
|
|
|
Post by hannechalk on Feb 14, 2022 12:26:46 GMT
1. Blood Brothers (duh) 2. Les Miserables 3. Rocky Horror Show 4. Waitress 5. Heathers 6. Sunset Boulevard 7. Legally Blonde 8. Cabaret 9. Jesus Christ Superstar 10. Funny Girl
But as I'm typing more spring to mind.
|
|
1 posts
|
Post by TheSmiler on Feb 14, 2022 13:23:02 GMT
1. Heathers 2. SiX 3. Frozen 4. Back to the Future 5. Les Miserables 6. The Lion King 7. Come From Away 8. Dear Evan Hansen 9. Wicked 10. The Prince of Egypt
|
|
|
Post by kimu on Feb 14, 2022 14:23:40 GMT
1: Sunset Boulevard 2: Titanic 3: Victor/Victoria 4: Caroline, or Change 5: Evita 6: Cabaret 7: Do I Hear a Waltz? 8: Sail Away 9: Chicago 10: Which Witch (yes, that one!)
|
|
229 posts
|
Post by wicked on Feb 14, 2022 14:38:01 GMT
1. Six 2. Wicked 3. Waitress 4. Mean Girls 5. Bring It On 6. Come From Away 7. Legally Blonde 8. Frozen 9. Kinky Boots 10. Les Mis
Honourable mentions to Matilda, Bonnie & Clyde, Lion King, The Bodyguard, Billy Elliot, Dogfight...
|
|
232 posts
|
Post by singingbird on Feb 14, 2022 14:58:58 GMT
1: Sunset Boulevard 2: Titanic 3: Victor/Victoria 4: Caroline, or Change 5: Evita 6: Cabaret 7: Do I Hear a Waltz? 8: Sail Away 9: Chicago 10: Which Witch (yes, that one!) Can't tell you how happy I am to see Which Witch on your list!
|
|
|
Post by ladidah on Feb 14, 2022 15:11:12 GMT
1. Oklahoma 2. Waitress 3. Hamilton 4. Legally Blonde 5. King and I 6. Hello Dolly 7. Les Misérables 8. Dreamgirls 9. Hairspray 10. Joseph
|
|
|
Post by kimu on Feb 14, 2022 15:53:26 GMT
Can't tell you how happy I am to see Which Witch on your list! Ooohhh, I can't believe someone on the bord has heard of it! It was one of my first (of many) musical obsessions :-D
|
|
|
Post by nottobe on Feb 14, 2022 15:58:26 GMT
1- Sweeney Todd 2- Gypsy 3- Fiddler on the Roof 4- Groundhog Day 5- Ragtime 6- Oklahoma! 7- Cabaret 8- Carousel 9- Little Shop of Horrors 10- Once
|
|
4,466 posts
|
Post by Being Alive on Feb 14, 2022 17:02:03 GMT
1. My Fair Lady 2. Follies 3. Into The Woods 4. Company 5. Guys and Dolls 6. Carousel 7. Come From Away 8. Legally Blonde 9. Hello Dolly 10. The Last 5 Years
|
|
2,272 posts
|
Post by theatreian on Feb 14, 2022 17:10:44 GMT
1.Les Miserables 2. Sunset Boulevard 3. Blood Brothers 4.Wicked 5.Miss Saigon 6.Martin Guerre 7.My Fair Lady 8.Taboo 9.Mary Poppins 10.Oliver
|
|
232 posts
|
Post by singingbird on Feb 14, 2022 17:59:04 GMT
Can't tell you how happy I am to see Which Witch on your list! Ooohhh, I can't believe someone on the bord has heard of it! It was one of my first (of many) musical obsessions :-D I'm sure lots of people have!! I have both the double CD London cast recording and a double LP of an earlier concert version. I wish I'd seen it in person, but have only watched the video of it on YouTube. It feels like there's very nearly a great musical in there - there's certainly a lot about it that fascinates me. I have a real soft spot for the huge flops that followed on the heels of the eighties mega musicals - as well as Witch Which, I'd pick out Metropolis and Bernadette (which wasn't great, but is my own personal obsession as it's the first musical I went on my own to see!)
|
|
|
Post by kimu on Feb 14, 2022 18:58:04 GMT
Ooohhh, I can't believe someone on the bord has heard of it! It was one of my first (of many) musical obsessions :-D I'm sure lots of people have!! I have both the double CD London cast recording and a double LP of an earlier concert version. I wish I'd seen it in person, but have only watched the video of it on YouTube. It feels like there's very nearly a great musical in there - there's certainly a lot about it that fascinates me. I have a real soft spot for the huge flops that followed on the heels of the eighties mega musicals - as well as Witch Which, I'd pick out Metropolis and Bernadette (which wasn't great, but is my own personal obsession as it's the first musical I went on my own to see!) How fabulous! I have seen various incarnations of it live, and have only fond memories. I'm sure we will not see anything like it again. And thanks, I will look up Metropolis and Bernadette! To the moderators: That was my last post about Which Witch in this thread. I'm terribly sorry for the threadjacking.
|
|
3,787 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by anthony40 on Feb 14, 2022 19:04:04 GMT
I can't do it! I can't reduce it down to only 10!
|
|
|
Post by danb on Feb 14, 2022 19:38:05 GMT
They don’t have to be the same ten every day…although saying that, my top 5 stay the same. The next five were where the fun started. They change all the time.
|
|
|
Post by crabtree on Feb 14, 2022 20:19:05 GMT
Gosh, here's a tough one. Definitely sunday in the Park with George, Ragtime The Boyfriend The Visit The Mystery of Edwin Drood Titanic The Hired Man A Little Night music Betty blue Eyes Mack and Mabel
|
|
|
Post by stagebyte on Feb 14, 2022 20:24:43 GMT
I can't do it! I can't reduce it down to only 10! I don’t know if the OP has considered just how stressful this is. I constantly feel the urge to edit my choice! 😂
|
|
|
Post by Wilf on Feb 14, 2022 21:47:42 GMT
1 Les Miserables 2 Blood Brothers 3 Billy Elliot 4 Come From Away 5 Kinky Boots 6 Phantom of the Opera 7 & Juliet 8 Jersey Boys 9 42nd Street 10 Company
|
|
4,458 posts
|
Post by poster J on Feb 14, 2022 23:13:23 GMT
1. Les Miserables 2. Come From Away 3. Rent 4. Wicked 5. Hamilton 6. A Chorus Line 7. Singin in the Rain 8. Cabaret 9. Memphis 10. Once
Only the top 2 are really in order, all the others are interchangeable and could be replaced by half a dozen others depending on the production!
|
|
|
Post by ThereWillBeSun on Feb 15, 2022 12:40:00 GMT
Oh, go on then...
1. Kiss Me Kate 2. Sunday in the Park with George 3. Parade 4. Romantics Anonymous 5. Come From Away 6. Urinetown: The Musical 7. Fun Home 8. Hadestown 9. South Pacific 10.The Light in the Piazza
|
|
|
Post by tommy123 on Feb 15, 2022 14:53:56 GMT
Great idea! Mine are:
1. Come From Away 2. Wicked 3. Everybody’s Talking About Jamie 4. Waitress 5. Les Miserables 6. Hamilton 7. Kinky Boots 8. Little Shop of Horrors 9. Jesus Christ Superstar 10. Six
|
|
472 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by Deal J on Feb 15, 2022 18:16:21 GMT
- The Rocky Horror Show
- Sweeney Todd
- Gypsy
- Little Shop of Horrors
- Follies
- Into the Woods
- A Little Night Music
- Company
- Merrily We Roll Along
- Les Miserables
So difficult to choose! Great idea though, thanks for organising it!
|
|
|
Post by newyorkcityboy on Feb 16, 2022 8:00:32 GMT
So difficult to choose. My favourite ever theatrical experience was seeing Hugh Jackman in The Boy From Oz - though that is not the best written musical or even one of my favourites. But I loved that production and his performance in particular, the best I’ve ever witnessed in a musical. (Second is Judi Dench in Little Night Music.) Plus the very fact of seeing a gay romance play out on a Broadway stage.
Stage Musicals Sunset Boulevard Follies Phantom Aspects Sunday In The Park With George Les Mis Miss Saigon Chess Company Ragtime
Films Moulin Rouge EVITA Little Shop Of Horrors Rocky Horror Cabaret Hairspray Hedwig Chicago Hello Dolly Dreamgirls
|
|
1,511 posts
|
Post by anita on Feb 16, 2022 10:35:12 GMT
Impossible.
|
|
652 posts
|
Post by theatremiss on Feb 16, 2022 12:17:50 GMT
Oh dear Lord. This will change tomorrow I’m sure. In no particular order. Top 10 musicals: Sunset Boulevard Miss Saigon Les Mis Memphis Book of Mormon Guys n Dolls Dear World Jesus Christ Superstar Camelot South Pacific
|
|
|
Post by westendrebecca on Feb 16, 2022 14:51:50 GMT
Changes on the daily, but: Dear Evan Hansen Les Mis Frozen Heathers Waitress Wicked Come From Away Kinky Boots Matilda Billy Elliot
|
|
1,908 posts
|
Post by LaLuPone on Feb 22, 2022 23:05:27 GMT
Bit of a delay with finishing tallying up all the votes because I caught Covid last weekend and had a nasty few days of symptoms but I’ll get this sorted in the next few days!
|
|
|
Post by justfran on Feb 23, 2022 7:56:36 GMT
Hope I’m not too late to add in!
Top 10 musicals:
1- Once 2- Starlight Express 3- Priscilla Queen of the Desert 4- Never Forget 5- Jesus Christ Superstar 6- Jersey Boys 7- Buddy 8- Les Miserables 9- Saturday Night Fever 10- Singin’ in the Rain
|
|